{short description of image} International SPEEDWAY {short description of image}

HOME INTERNATIONALS TOURNAMENTS WORLD TEAM CUP COUNTRIES ABOUT THIS SITE LINKS

1972 WORLD TEAM CUP 1974
1973

Great Britain seeded to Final

SCANDINAVIAN ROUND (Winner to Final) Ref: Charles Ringblom(Swe) 24.06 : Fredericia, Denmark (Att: 10,000)
Sweden 37 Norway 35 Denmark 23 Finland 1
9.Bernt Persson 9 1.Dag Løvaas 8 13.Ole Olsen 12 5.Kari Vuoristo 0
10.Anders Michanek 11 2.Ulf Løvaas 10 14.Kurt Bøgh 4 6.Ari Hiljanen 0
11.Bengt Jansson 8 3.Edgar Stangeland 10 15.Jens-Erik Krause-Kjaer 4 7.Reino Santala 1
12.Tommy Jansson 9 4.Øyvind S Berg 7 16.Arne Andreasen 3 8.Ilkka Teromaa 0
19.Jan Simensen † - 17.Jan Gravningen † - 20.Preben Bollerup † - 18.Veli-Pekka Teromaa † 0
Team Manager: Jan-Oluf Mortensson Team Manager: Egil Aardal Team Manager: Lars Petersen Team Manager:

CONTINENTAL QUARTER-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 17.06 : Debrecen, Hungary
West Germany 45 Hungary 24 Czechoslovakia II * 21 Austria 6
Josef Angermüller 12 Barnabas Gyepes 7 Miroslav Rosulek Josef Bössner 3
Manfred Poschenrieder 12 Janos Berki 7 Jan Klokocka Heinz Zimmermann 2
Hans Siegl 10 Pal Perenyi 6 Petr Kucera Josef Haider 1
Egon Müller 6 Ferenc Radacsi 3 Jan Holub Walter Detter 0
Jan Käter 5 Tibor Danka 1 Karel Vobornik
* Czechoslovakia II replaced Italy

CONTINENTAL QUARTER-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 17.06 : Maribor, Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia 47 Bulgaria 24 Yugoslavia 15 Austria II * 10
Milan Spinka 12 Peter Petkov 8 Vlado Miler 6 Walter Grubmüller 4
Jiri Stancl 12 Peter Iliev 6 Stefan Kekec 4 Josef Scharl 3
Petr Ondrasik 12 Angel Eftimov 6 Alojz Vurzer 3 Michael Lausegger 3
Miroslav Verner 11 Peter Kostov 4 Milovan Stankovic 2 Alex Taudtmann 0
* Austria II replaced East Germany

CONTINENTAL SEMI-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Final) 30.06 : Slany, Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia 43 Hungary 24 West Germany 17 Bulgaria 11
Jiri Stancl 12 Pal Perenyi 8 Hans Siegl 8 Angel Eftimov 4
Petr Ondrasik 9 Janos Berki 7 Egon Müller 7 Peter Petkov 3
Milan Spinka 9 Istvan Sziraczky 6 Manfred Poschenrieder 2 Peter Iliev 2
Jan Klokocka 7 Barnabas Gyepes 3 Jan Käter 1 Nedjelko Nedjelkov 2
Vaclav Verner 6 Janos Jakab Alexander Kostov

CONTINENTAL FINAL (1st & 2nd to Final) 05.08 : Balakovo, Soviet Union
Soviet Union 35 Poland 31 Czechoslovakia 23 Hungary 6

Balakovo 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Total
5. Valeri Gordeev 3 2 3 3 11
6. Viktor Kalmikov 2 0 3 2 7
7. Vladimir Paznikov 1 1 - - 2
8. Grigori Khlinovsky 1 3 3 2 9
18. Yuri Dubinin † 3 3 6
SOVIET UNION 2 5 6 7 9 9 10 13 16 19 22 25 27 30 33 35 35
13. Edward Jancarz 3 3 2 1 9
14. Jan Mucha ex 3 2 3 8
15. Zenon Plech 3 3 ex 3 9
16. Pawel Waloszek 1 ex - - 1
20. Ryszard Fabiszewski 2 2 4
POLAND 1 1 4 7 10 13 16 16 18 20 20 22 25 26 28 31 31
1. Jiri Stancl 3 1 1 2 7
2. Milan Spinka 2 2 1 ex 5
3. Petr Ondrasik 2 2 2 1 7
4. Zdenek Majstr 2 ex 1 1 4
17. Jan Klokocka † -
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 3 5 7 9 10 12 14 14 15 16 18 19 19 21 22 23 23
9. Janos Berki 1 2 1 0 4
10. Istvan Sziraczki 0 0 0 - 0
11. Jozsef Szabo 0 0 0 - 0
12. Ferenc Radacsi 0 1 - 0 1
19. Laszlo Zahoran † 0 1 0 1
HUNGARY 0 1 1 1 1 2 2 4 4 4 5 5 6 6 6 6 6

FINAL Ref: J M Whitaker (GB) 15.09 : Wembley, London, England (Att: 30,000)
Great Britain 37 Sweden 31 Soviet Union 20 Poland 8
Team Manager: Len Silver Team Manager: Arne Bergstrom Team Manager: Gennady Fomin Team Manager: Roscislaw Slowiecki

Wembley 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Total
9.Ray Wilson © 2 3 2 1 8
10.Malcolm Simmons 2 1 3 2 8
11.Peter Collins 3 3 3 3 12
12.Terry Betts 3 2 2 2 9
19.Dave Jessup † -
GREAT BRITAIN 3 6 8 10 13 14 16 19 22 24 27 29 31 34 36 37 37
1.Bernt Persson 1 2 3 3 9
2.Bengt Jansson 3 f 2 1 6
3.Anders Michanek © 2 3 3 3 11
4.Tommy Jansson 1 2 2 0 5
17.Soren Sjosten † -
SWEDEN 1 3 6 7 9 12 12 14 16 19 21 24 27 27 28 31 31
13.Alexander Pavlov ex-t 1 1 - 2
14.Vladimir Gordeev 2 1 1 3 7
15.Vladimir Paznikov 1 2 1 1 5
16.Grigori Khlinovsky 3 0 f 1 4
20.Viktor Trofimov † 2 2
SOVIET UNION 2 2 3 6 6 8 9 10 11 12 12 13 14 15 18 20 20
5.Pawel Waloszek © f 0 1 0 1
6.Edward Jancarz 1 1 0 0 2
7.Zenon Plech 0 3 ret 2 5
8.Jerzy Szczakiel 0 ret ret ex-t 0
18.Jan Mucha † -
POLAND 0 1 1 1 2 2 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 8 8 8 8
Time 70.2 67.7* 70.0 68.2 69.6 69.6 70.0 71.2 71.4 71.0 70.8 72.4 70.6 71.6 71.6 72.0

Victor Ludorum
Ht 1: Michanek, Persson, T Jansson, B Jansson (ret) 72.6 Ht 2: Plech, Jancarz, Waloszek, Szcakiel (ret) 72.4
Ht 3: Collins, Wilson, Betts, Simmons 71.8 Ht 4: Paznikov, Gordeev, Trofimov, Chlinovski (ret) 72.4
Final: Michanek, Plech, Collins, Paznikov (exc. tapes) 70.6

{short description of image} {short description of image}
Fredericia Wembley
† reserve. * track record
Contributors : Christian Weber, Vladimir Kovar, FiveOne, Jonas Holmqvist, David Austin, Robert Rudiak

1972 1974

© Brian Collins