.
International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
1982 | WORLD TEAM CUP | 1984 | ||
1983 |
Reading | Gislaved |
ROUND 1 (1st & 2nd to Intercontinental Final) Ref : Mr J M Price | 15.05 : Reading (Smallmead), England (Att: 5,000) | |||||||
USA | 38 | England | 27 | New Zealand | 20 | Australia | 11 | |
Team Manager : John Scott | Team Manager : Wally Mawdsley | Team Manager : Trevor Redmond | Team Manager : Dennis Gavros |
Reading | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
5. Bobby Schwartz © | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
6. Dennis Sigalos | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
7. Shawn Moran | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
8. Kelly Moran | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
18 Lance King | - | ||||||||||||||||
USA | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 38 | 38 |
13 Peter Collins © | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
14 Kenny Carter | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
15 Chris Morton | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
16 Simon Wigg | 0 | - | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
20 Dave Jessup | nf | 0 | |||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 27 |
9. Larry Ross | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||
10 Mitch Shirra © | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
11 David Bargh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
12 Ivan Mauger | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
19 Alan Mason | - | ||||||||||||||||
NEW ZEALAND | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
1. Billy Sanders © | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
2. Phil Crump | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
3. John Titman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
4. Steve Regeling | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
17 Rod Hunter | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
AUSTRALIA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
Time | 63.4 | 61.6 | 63.2 | 62.8 | 62.1 | 62.4 | 62.5 | 62.5 | 62.8 | 62.4 | 63.0 | 63.4 | 63.4 | 62.5 | 63.1 | 64.0 | |
ROUND 2 (1st & 2nd to Intercontinental Final) | 15.05 : Gislaved, Sweden | |||||||
Denmark | 47 | Sweden | 24 | Finland | 19 | Norway | 5 | |
Team manager : Jorgen Jensen | Team manager : Bo Wirebrand | Team manager : Penti Kokko | Team manager : Egil Johnfrend | |||||
Gislaved | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
13 Ole Olsen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
14 Hans Nielsen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
15 Erik Gundersen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
16 Tommy Knudsen | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
20 Preben Eriksen | - | ||||||||||||||||
DENMARK | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 38 | 41 | 44 | 47 | 47 |
5 Jan Andersson | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
6 Tommy Nilsson | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
7 Bjorn Andersson | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
8 Hans Danielsson | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | ||||||||||||
18 Lennart Bengtsson | nf | 0 | |||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 |
9 Kai Niemi | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
10 Ari Koponen | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
11 Olli Tyrvainen | nf | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
12 Hannu Lehtonen | 1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
19 Pekka Hautamaki | nf | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
FINLAND | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 19 |
1 Tormod Langli | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 Dag Haaland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 Roy Otto | 1 | 0 | 0 | f | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 Dagfinn Jorgensen | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
17 Jorn Haugvalstad | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
NORWAY | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Time | 69.1 | 68.7 | 68.4 | 68.5 | 68.8 | 68.9 | 69.1 | 69.6 | 69.5 | 68.7 | 69.7 | 69.6 | 71.0 | 69.0 | 69.2 | 70.0 | |
ROUND 3 (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) | 16.05 : Debrecen, Hungary | |||||||
Hungary | 35 | Poland | 30 | Bulgaria | 22 | Austria | 8 | |
Zoltan Adorjan | 11 | Roman Jankowski | 12 | Nikolai Manev | 8 | Walter Nebel | 3 | |
Zoltan Hajdu | 11 | Boleslaw Proch | 7 | Vesselin Markov | 8 | Siegfried Eder | 2 | |
Janos Oresko | 7 | Zenon Plech | 6 | Angel Eftimov | 4 | Adi Funk | 2 | |
Josef Petrikovics | 3 | Wojciech Zabialowicz | 3 | Orlin Janakiev | 2 | Toni Pilotto | 1 | |
Istvan Sziraczki | 3 | Edward Jancarz | 2 | Hubert Fischbacher | 0 |
ROUND 4 (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) | 15.05 : Giavera del Montello (Treviso), Italy | |||||||
Czechoslovakia | 43 | Italy | 32 | Holland | 15 | Yugoslavia | 6 | |
Team manager : Karel Mikulasek | Team manager : Vito Artosin | Team manager : | Team manager : Franco Babic | |||||
Giavera del Montello | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
5 Emil Sova | 2 | - | 3 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
6 Jiri Stancl | 3 | 2 | 3 | - | 8 | ||||||||||||
7 Milan Spinka | 2 | 3 | - | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
8 Ales Dryml | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
18 Petr Ondrasik | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | |||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 2 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 38 | 41 | 43 | 43 |
1 Ottaviano Righetto | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
2 Gianni Famari | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
3 Giovanni Brizzolari | 2 | 1 | 2 | - | 5 | ||||||||||||
4 Armando dal Chiele | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
17 Valentino Furlanetto | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
ITALY | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 32 |
9 Leo Bathoorn | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
10 Wil Stroes | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
11 Anne Elzinga | 1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
12 Henk Steman | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
19 Henny Kroeze | 3 | ret | 2 | nf | 5 | ||||||||||||
HOLLAND | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
13 Artur Horvat | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
14 Zvonko Pavlic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
15 Albert Kocmut | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
16 Joze Zibert | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
20 Kreso Omerzel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
YUGOSLAVIA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Time | 75.5 | 75.2 | 76.3 | 75.6 | 75.8 | 77.1 | 76.0 | 76.7 | 77.2 | 77.4 | 76.4 | 78.0 | 76.6 | 76.9 | 76.4 | ||
Debrecen | Giavera del Montello, Treviso |
CONTINENTAL SEMI-FINAL (Winner to Continental Final) | 26.06 : Pardubice, Czechoslovakia | |||||||
Czechoslovakia | 44 | Poland | 25 | Italy | 15 | Hungary | 11 | |
Ales Dryml | 12 | Roman Jankowski | 9 | Ottaviano Righetto | 6 | Zoltan Adorjan | 3 | |
Jiri Stancl | 12 | Edward Jancarz | 8 | Armando dal Chiele | 4 | Zoltan Hajdu | 3 | |
Vaclav Verner | 12 | Andrzej Huszcza | 7 | Gianni Famari | 4 | Janos Oresko | 3 | |
Toni Kasper | 8 | Jan Krzystyniak | 1 | Valentino Furlanetto | 1 | Ferenc Farkas | 1 | |
Boguslaw Nowak | 1 | Mauro Ferraccioli | 0 | Istvan Sziraczki | 1 |
INTERCONTINENTAL FINAL (1st & 2nd to Final ; 3rd to Continental Final) Ref: R Randborg | 26.06 : Wimbledon, England | |||||||
Denmark | 35 | USA | 31 | England | 26 | Sweden | 4 | |
Team Manager: Jorgen Jensen | Team Manager: John Scott | Team Manager: Wally Mawdsley | Team Manager: Bo Wirebrand |
Wimbledon | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
9. Ole Olsen | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
10 Erik Gundersen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
11 Tommy Knudsen | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
12 Hans Nielsen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
19 Finn Thomsen | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||
DENMARK | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 35 | 35 |
5. Dennis Sigalos | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
6. Bobby Schwartz | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
7. Kelly Moran | 2 | f,ex | - | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
8. Shawn Moran | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
18 Lance King | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
USA | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 31 |
1. Peter Collins © | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
2. Kenny Carter | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
3. Chris Morton | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
4. Simon Wigg | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | ||||||||||||
17 Dave Jessup | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 26 |
13 Jan Andersson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
14 Lillebror Johansson | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
15 Tommy Nilsson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
16 Pierre Brannefors | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
20 Anders Eriksson | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Time | 56.8 | 57.1 | 57.0 | 57.0 | 57.5 | 56.7 | 57.0 | 57.4 | 57.1 | 57.7 | 57.9 | 58.2 | 58.1 | 58.4 | 57.5 | 57.5 | |
USA 1983 : Bobby Schwartz, Dennis Sigalos, Shawn Moran, Kelly Moran, Lance King |
CONTINENTAL FINAL | (1st & 2nd to Final) | 10.07 : Abensberg, West Germany | (Att: 12,000) | ||||
England | 40 | Czechoslovakia | 27 | West Germany | 17 | Soviet Union | 12 |
Abensberg | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
1. Peter Collins | 3 | 3 | 3 | ef | 9 | ||||||||||||
2. Kenny Carter | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
3. Chris Morton | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | 5 | ||||||||||||
4. Dave Jessup | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
17 Les Collins | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 34 | 37 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
9. Toni Kasper | 2 | 2 | 3 | - | 7 | ||||||||||||
10 Jiri Stancl | f | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
11 Ales Dryml | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
12 Vaclav Verner | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
19 Petr Ondrasik | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 27 |
5. Egon Muller | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
6. Karl Maier | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
7. Josef Aigner | 1 | 0 | - | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
8. Peter Wurtele | ex | 0 | f | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
18 Stefan Deser | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
WEST GERMANY | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 17 |
13 Anatoli Maximov | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||||
14 Mikhail Starostin | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
15 Rif Saitgareev | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
16 Viktor Kuznetsov | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
20 Valeri Gordeev | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
Time | 77.75 | 78.47 | 77.43 | 76.64 | 76.46 | 77.56 | 76.90 | 77.04 | 77.02 | 76.84 | 77.86 | 76.81 | 76.22 | 76.41 | 76.73 | 76.53 | |
FINAL | Ref: Gunther Sorber (W Ger) | 12.08 : Vojens, Denmark (Att: 25,000) | ||||||
Denmark | 37 | England | 29 | USA | 27 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | |
Team Manager: Jorgen L Jensen | Team Manager: Wally Mawdsley | Team Manager : John Scott | Team Manager: |
Vojens | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
9. Ole Olsen © | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
10 Erik Gundersen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
11 Finn Thomsen | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
12 Hans Nielsen | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
19 Peter Ravn | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||
DENMARK | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 37 | 37 |
13 Kenny Carter | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
14 Michael Lee | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | ||||||||||||
15 Dave Jessup | ef | - | - | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
16 Chris Morton | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
20 Peter Collins © | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 29 |
1. Dennis Sigalos | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
2. Bobby Schwartz © | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
3. Lance King | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
4. Kelly Moran | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
17 Rick Miller | - | ||||||||||||||||
USA | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 27 |
5. Toni Kasper | 0 | 0 | ef | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
6. Jiri Stancl © | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
7. Ales Dryml | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
8. Vaclav Verner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
18 Petr Ondrasik | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Pardubice | Wimbledon, London | Abensberg | Vojens |
Denmark Finn Thomsen, Jorgen Jensen (manager), Ole Olsen (on bike), Peter Ravn, Hans Nielsen, Erik Gundersen |
England Dave Jessup, Peter Collins, Wally Mawdsley (manager), Michael Lee, Chris Morton, Kenny Carter |
USA Bobby Schwartz, Dennis Sigalos, Lance King, Rick Miller, Kelly Moran |
Czechoslovakia Toni Kasper, Jiri Stancl, (manager), Vaclav Verner, Ales Dryml, Petr Ondrasik |
© captain ; reserve |
Contributors : Tracy Holmes, Roger Stevens, Robert Rudiak, David Austin, Jonas Holmqvist, Harry Susemihl |
1982 | 1984 |
© Brian Collins