International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
1992 | WORLD TEAM CUP | 1994 | ||
1993 |
Group D at Krsko | Group C at Neustadt | Group B at Torun |
GROUP D (Winner to Group C) | 02.05 : Krsko, Slovenia | |||||||||
Russia | 33 | Latvia | 24 | Slovenia | 17 | Ukraine | 15 | France | 4 | |
Abandoned after heat 17 due to rain. Result declared after heat 16. |
Krsko | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total |
10 Mikhail Starostin | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
11 Oleg Kurguskin | 3 | 3 | ef | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
12 Oleg Volokhov | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
RUSSIA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 33 | ||||
7 Nikolai Kokins | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
8 Andrej Korolovs | ef | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
9 Vladimir Voronkov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
LATVIA | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 | ||||
1 Martin Peterca | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | RESULT AFTER HEAT 16 |
6 | |||||||||||||||
2 Gregor Pintar | 1 | 2 | ex | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 Gerhard Lekse | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
SLOVENIA | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 17 | ||||
4 Igor Sverev | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 Vladimir Trofimov | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
6 Aleksandr Liatosinsky | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
UKRAINE | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | ||||
13 Stephane Tresarrieu | 2 | 0 | 2 | ef | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
14 Christian Cigana | ef | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
15 Christophe Dubernard | ef | f | (ex2m) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
FRANCE | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||
16 Kreso Omerzel (res) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
GROUP C | (Winner to Group B) | 09.05 : Neustadt, Germany | ||||||
Germany | 38+3 | Russia | 38+2 | Italy | 33 | Austria | 11 | |
Gerd Riss | 14 +3 | Rinat Mardanshin | 10 | Armando Castagna | 13 | Heinrich Schatzer | 5 | |
Robert Barth | 10 | Mikhail Starostin | 10 +2 | Valentino Furlanetto | 8 | Andy Bössner | 4 | |
Mike Ott | 8 | Oleg Kurguskin | 9 | Paolo Salvatelli | 8 | Helmut Lercher | 1 | |
Roland Kolros | 6 | Oleg Volokhov | 9 | Armando dal Chiele | 4 | Toni Pilotto | 1 | |
Andre Pollehn | 0 | Massimo Mora | 0 | Rainer Selb | 0 |
GROUP B | (Winner to Group A) | 27.06 : Torun, Poland | (Att: 12,000) | |||||
Poland | 46 | Hungary | 33 | Germany | 29½ | Norway | 11½ |
Torun | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total |
1 Tomasz Gollob | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
2 Piotr Swist | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | ef | 5 | |||||||||||||||
3 Piotr Baron | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
4 Jacek Krzyzaniak | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
17 Piotr Protasiewicz | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
POLAND | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 37 | 40 | 43 | 46 | 46 |
13 Zoltan Adorjan | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
14 Zsolt Boszormenyi | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
15 Antal Kocso | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | f,ex | 6 | |||||||||||||||
16 Zoltan Hajdu | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | |||||||||||||||
20 Josef Petrikovics | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
HUNGARY | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 33 |
5 Gerd Riss | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
6 Robert Barth | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
7 Andre Pollehn | 2 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5½ | |||||||||||||||
8 Mike Ott | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||
18 Robert Kessler | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
GERMANY | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11½ | 11½ | 12½ | 13½ | 16½ | 17½ | 18½ | 18½ | 21½ | 23½ | 25½ | 27½ | 28½ | 29½ | 29½ |
9 Lars Gunnestad | 3 | 2 | ef | 0 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
10 Rune Holta | f,ns | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||
11 Einar Kyllingstad | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
12 Bjorn A Tonnesen | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1½ | |||||||||||||||
19 John Pollestad | 1 | 0 | ef | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
NORWAY | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6½ | 8½ | 8½ | 8½ | 8½ | 8½ | 8½ | 9½ | 9½ | 9½ | 10½ | 11½ | 11½ | 11½ | 11½ |
GROUP A (Winner to Final) | 22.08 : Slangerup, Denmark | |||||||
Denmark | 53 | Australia | 28 | Poland | 27 | Czech Republic | 12 |
Slangerup | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total |
1. Hans Nielsen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
2. Tommy Knudsen | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
3. Brian Karger | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
4. Brian Andersen | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
17 Morten Andersen | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
DENMARK | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 42 | 45 | 48 | 50 | 53 | 53 |
13 Leigh Adams | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
14 Jason Crump | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
15 Jason Lyons | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
16 Craig Boyce | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | |||||||||||||||
20 Glenn Doyle | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
AUSTRALIA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
9. Tomasz Gollob | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
10 Dariusz Sledz | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ef | 4 | |||||||||||||||
11 Jacek Krzyzaniak | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
12 Piotr Baron | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
19 Piotr Protasiewicz | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
POLAND | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 27 |
5. Bohumil Brhel | ex | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
6. Tomas Topinka | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||
7. Toni Kasper | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
8. Antonin Svab | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
18 Petr Vandirek | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
CZECH REPUBLIC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Time | 62.2 | 61.2 | 61.8 | 60.7 | 61.9 | 63.1 | 62.4 | 62.8 | 61.7 | 62.5 | 63.1 | 62.6 | 63.4 | 62.9 | 62.8 | 63.1 | 63.3 | 63.6 | 63.3 | 62.7 | |
FINAL | 19.09 : Coventry, England | ||||||
USA | 40 | Denmark | 38 | Sweden | 28 | England | 14 |
Coventry | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total |
5. Sam Ermolenko | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
6. Bobby Ott | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 3 | |||||||||||||||
7. Billy Hamill | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
8. Greg Hancock | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
18 Josh Larsen | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
USA | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 34 | 36 | 37 | 40 | 40 |
13 Brian Karger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
14 Hans Nielsen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
15 Tommy Knudsen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
16 John Jorgensen | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
20 Brian Andersen | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
DENMARK | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 38 |
1 Per Jonsson | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
2 Peter Karlsson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
3 Henrik Gustafsson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
4 Tony Rickardsson | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
17 Peter Nahlin | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
9 Kelvin Tatum | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
10 Gary Havelock | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
11 Martin Dugard | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||
12 Joe Screen | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ef | 5 | |||||||||||||||
19 Chris Louis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Group A at Slangerup | Final at Coventry | |
Match Programme | Year 1993 Programme |
Contributors : Roger Stevens, Tracy Holmes, Stanislaw Szczucinski, Tom Marriott, Robert Rudiak, David Austin, Harry Susemihl |
1992 | 1994 |
© Brian Collins