International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
JUNIOR (U-21 & U-23) 4-TEAM TOURNAMENTS - SUMMARY
Several of these tournaments were held in various European countries between 1983 and 1995.
This page provides a summary of these events.
Winners of each meeting are in bold blue. Click on the venue for details of the meeting.
1983 | U-21 | ||||||||||
27.08 | Herning, Denmark | Denmark | 36 | Poland | 26 | Sweden | 33 | West Germany | 13 | ||
? | Randers, Denmark | Denmark | 39 | Poland | 22 | Sweden | 36 | West Germany | 11 | ||
1984 | U-23 | ||||||||||
13.10 | Nordhastedt, West Germany | Denmark | 30 | Poland | 12 | Sweden | 40 | West Germany | 13 | ||
14.10 | Neuenknick, West Germany | Denmark | 24 | Poland | 15 | Sweden | 34 | West Germany | 23 | ||
1985 | U-21 | FINAL STANDINGS (1st - 3 pts; 2nd - 2 pts; 3rd - 1 pt; 4th - 0 pts) | |||||||||
1. DENMARK 16 pts, 2. SWEDEN 15 pts, 3. POLAND 11 pts, 4. WEST GERMANY 0 pts | |||||||||||
11.05 | Munkebo, Denmark | Denmark | 38 | Poland | 28 | Sweden | 26 | West Germany | 15 | ||
12.05 | Vojens, Denmark | Denmark | 35 | Poland | 15 | Sweden | 47 | West Germany | 10 | ||
18.05 | Norrkoping, Sweden | Denmark | 31 | Poland | 9 | Sweden | 53 | West Germany | 5 | ||
19.05 | Vetlanda, Sweden | Denmark | 37 | Poland | 16 | Sweden | 44 | West Germany | 11 | ||
07.09* | Diedenbergen, West Germany* | Denmark | 45 | Poland | 32 | West Germany II* | 6 | West Germany | 25 | ||
08.09 | Diedenbergen, West Germany | Denmark | 38 | Poland | 31 | Sweden | 23 | West Germany | 16 | ||
11.10 | Gniezno, Poland | Denmark | 15 | Poland | 16 | Sweden | 17 | West Germany | 8 | ||
12.10 | Ostrow, Poland | Denmark | 35 | Poland | 33 | Sweden | 23 | West Germany | 1 | ||
Total points | Denmark | 229 | Poland | 148 | Sweden | 233 | West Germany | 66 | |||
*West Germany II replaced the absent Sweden team, but the match was later declared void | |||||||||||
1986 | U-21 | FINAL STANDINGS (1st - 3 pts; 2nd - 2 pts; 3rd - 1 pt; 4th - 0 pts) | |||||||||
1. DENMARK 17 pts, 2. SWEDEN 15 pts, 3. POLAND 9 pts, 4.WEST GERMANY 1 pt | |||||||||||
04.10 | Fjelsted, Denmark | Denmark | 46 | Poland | 23 | Sweden | 33 | West Germany | 6 | ||
05.10 | Outrup, Denmark | Denmark | 39+3 | Poland | 14 | Sweden | 39+2 | West Germany | 16 | ||
11.10 | Norden, West Germany | Denmark | 37 | Poland | 18 | Sweden | 40 | West Germany | 12 | ||
12.10 | Norden, West Germany | Denmark | 40 | Poland | 26+3 | Sweden | 26+2 | West Germany | 16 | ||
18.10 | Zielona Gora, Poland | Denmark | 37+2 | Poland | 27 | Sweden | 37+3 | West Germany | 6 | ||
19.10 | Czestochowa, Poland | Denmark | 33 | Poland | 36 | Sweden | 32 | West Germany | 7 | ||
? | * unknown venue, Sweden | Denmark | 31 | Poland | 20 | Sweden | 47 | West Germany | 4 | ||
Total points | Denmark | 263 | Poland | 164 | Sweden | 254 | West Germany | 67 | |||
* only one round was held in Sweden | |||||||||||
1987 | U-21 | ||||||||||
11.04 | (or 03.07) Tarnow, Poland | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | West Germany | |||
12.04 | Poznan, Poland | Denmark | 19 | Poland | 39 | Sweden | 38 | West Germany | 9 | ||
23.05 | Nassjo, Sweden | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Finland | |||
24.05 | Vastervik, Sweden | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Finland | |||
1988 | U-21 | ||||||||||
16.04 | Grudziadz, Poland |
Denmark | 28 | Poland | 36 | Sweden | 25 | Finland | 19 | ||
17.04 | Gdansk, Poland | Denmark | 14 | Poland | 48 | Sweden | 24 | Finland | 21 | ||
22.05 | Mariestad, Sweden | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Finland | |||
25.06 | Herning, Denmark | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Finland | |||
26.06 | Fjelsted, Denmark | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Finland | |||
1989 | U-21 | ||||||||||
15.04 | Gniezno, Poland | Denmark | 27 | Poland | 36 | Sweden | 38 | Finland | 7 | ||
16.04 | Bydgoszcz, Poland | Denmark | 31 | Poland | 32 | Sweden | 39 | Finland | 6 | ||
30.05 | Gothenburg, Sweden | Denmark | 27 | Poland | 26 | Sweden | 39 | Finland | 14 | ||
31.05 | Vetlanda, Sweden | Denmark | 33 | Poland | 24 | Sweden | 43 | Finland | 8 | ||
10.06 | Seinajoki, Finland | Denmark | - | Poland | 44 | Sweden | 40 | Finland | 24 | ||
11.06 | Pori, Finland | Denmark | - | Poland | 36 | Sweden | 47 | Finland | 23 | ||
23.06 | Holsted, Denmark | Denmark | 42 | Poland | 24 | Sweden | 34 | Finland | 6 | ||
24.06 | Holstebro, Denmark | Denmark | 30 | Poland | 15 | Sweden | 46 | Finland | 17 | ||
Total points | Denmark | 190 | Poland | 237 | Sweden | 326 | Finland | 105 | |||
1990 | U-21 | ||||||||||
15.04 | Torun, Poland | Denmark | 27 | Poland | 31 | Sweden | 44 | Finland | 5 | ||
16.04 | Gdansk, Poland | Denmark | 26 | Poland | 43 | Sweden | 27 | Finland | 9 | ||
19.05 | Eskilstuna, Sweden | Denmark | 29 | Poland | 17 | Sweden | 46 | Finland | 16 | ||
20.05 | Vastervik, Sweden | Denmark | 30 | Poland | 24 | Sweden | 35 | Finland | 18 | ||
16.06 | Seinajoki, Finland | Denmark | 36 | Poland | 20 | Sweden | 31 | Finland | 21 | ||
17.06 | Seinajoki, Finland | Denmark | 34 | Poland | 23 | Sweden | 42 | Finland | 9 | ||
23.06 | Slangerup, Denmark | Denmark | 37 | Poland | 19 | Sweden | 32 | Norway* | 20 | ||
24.06 | Copenhagen, Denmark | Denmark | 40 | Poland | 26 | Sweden | 25 | Norway* | 15 | ||
Total points | Denmark | 259 | Poland | 203 | Sweden | 282 | Finland | 78 | |||
* Norway replaced the absent Finland team | |||||||||||
1991 | U-21 | ||||||||||
13.04 | Bydgoszcz, Poland | Denmark | 32 | Poland | 43 | Sweden | 23 | Norway | 9 | ||
14.04 | Grudziadz, Poland | Denmark | 28 | Poland | 41 | Sweden | 21 | Norway | 17 | ||
19.05 | Nykoping, Sweden | Denmark | 44 | Poland | 17 | Sweden | 32 | Finland* | 15 | ||
20.05 | Malilla, Sweden | Denmark | 35 | Poland | 23 | Sweden | 38 | Finland* | 11 | ||
08.06 | Fredericia, Denmark | Denmark | 44 | Poland | 20 | Sweden | 37 | Norway | 7 | ||
09.06 | Fjelsted, Denmark | Denmark | 46 | Poland | 17 | Sweden | 32 | Norway | 13 | ||
15.06 | Drammen, Norway | Denmark | 30 | Poland | 31 | Sweden | 31 | Norway | 11 | ||
16.06 | Kristiansand, Norway | Denmark | 21 | Poland | 21 | Sweden | 13 | Norway | 4 | ||
Total points | Denmark | 280 | Poland | 213 | Sweden | 227 | Norway | 61 | |||
* Finland replaced the absent Norway team | |||||||||||
1992 | U-21 | ||||||||||
11.04 | Grudziadz, Poland | Denmark | 36 | Poland | 33 | Sweden | 29 | Norway | 9 | ||
12.04 | Pila, Poland | Denmark | 35 | Poland | 30 | Sweden | 24 | Norway | 18 | ||
23.05 | Hagfors, Sweden | Denmark | 30 | Poland | 27 | Sweden | 41 | Norway | 8 | ||
24.05 | Uddevalla, Sweden | Denmark | 35 | Poland | 30 | Sweden | 40 | Norway | 3 | ||
20.06 | Munkebo, Denmark | Denmark | 36 | Poland | 26 | Sweden | 35 | Norway | 7 | ||
21.06 | Glumso, Denmark | Denmark | 32 | Poland | 33 | Sweden | 39 | Norway | 4 | ||
08.08 | Kvinesdal, Norway | Denmark | 33 | Poland | 29 | Sweden | 27 | Norway | 19 | ||
Total points | Denmark | 237 | Poland | 208 | Sweden | 235 | Norway | 68 | |||
1995 | U-21 | ||||||||||
? | Vetlanda, Sweden | Denmark | 37 | Poland | 30 | Sweden | 36 | Germany | 5 | ||
? | Vastervik, Sweden | Denmark | 29 | Poland | 31 | Sweden | 38 | Germany | 9 | ||
not held | ? , Poland | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Germany | v. | ||
not held | ? , Poland | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Germany | v. | ||
22.06 | Outrup, Denmark | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Germany | v. | ||
23.06 | Grindsted, Denmark | Denmark | v. | Poland | v. | Sweden | v. | Germany | v. | ||
13.10 | Stralsund, Germany | Denmark | 38 | Poland | 30 | Sweden | 27 | Germany | 24 | ||
14.10 | Ludwigslust, Germany | Denmark | 42 | Poland | 17 | Sweden | 39 | Germany | 22 | ||
Contributors : Christian Weber, David Austin, Slawomir Siekierka |